CV

2017 > Doctoral Researcher, Sheffield Hallam University

2016 > Freelance curator, consultant and researcher
(including curating Everything Flows for Museums Sheffield, Nostalgic Whiplash, Site Gallery, consultancy and fundraising for Sheffield Culture Consortium)

2016 > Chair of board of directors, Bloc Projects

2013 -16 Reader in Contemporary Curatorial Practices, University of Lincoln
Developing new curatorial projects to add to the research culture of the School of Fine & Performing Arts, including Gymnasium Projects (gymnasium-projects.org), management & programming of the university gallery – Project Space Plus, teaching on the MA Contemporary Curatorial Practice, course leading the MA from 2015-16.

2005-11 – Artistic Director & Programme Manager, Sheffield Contemporary Art Forum  After being a founder member of Sheffield Contemporary Art Forum and being employed to deliver the ART SHEFFIELD 03 festival, I undertook fundraising & strategic development work for the organisation which consequently became a limited company with a local, national and international remit undertaking audience development work, advocacy for Sheffield-based artists via the international Sheffield Pavilion projects and staging a high profile citywide biennial festival of contemporary art (Art Sheffield 05,08,2010).
I was responsible for delivering the strategic development and operations of the company, fundraising, overseeing audience development staff and marketing initiatives such as the Art Guide and web site and Art in Sheffield app and co-curating and managing the artistic programme for four Art Sheffield city wide festivals.

2005-2012  Deputy Director, Site Gallery
As Deputy Director of Site Gallery, Sheffield, I was responsible for the research & development, fundraising, curation, project management and promotion of artists’ projects at Site Gallery.

Exhibitions curated at Site Gallery include:

Guy Ben Ner (Israel) (UK premiere solo show with new commission)

Daniel von Sturmer  (Australia) (UK premiere solo show with new commission)

Haris Epaminonda (Cyprus/Germany) (UK premiere solo show with new commission in conjunction with a concurrent show at Tate Modern)

Never let the truth get in the way of a good story (including seminal work from the 1970s produced by John Smith and Hollis Frampton and more recent work by Stuart Croft, Ryan Gander, and Wilhelm Sasnal, presented in a viewing environment designed by artist Matthew Harrison (commission).

Re- (Johanna Billing, Felix Gmelin, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Omer Fast, T R Uthco and Antfarm)

Jen DeNike (USA)  (UK premiere solo show with new commission)

Fikret Atay (Turkey) (UK premiere solo show with new commission)

Haunted Media (Susan Collins (commission), S Mark Gubb (commission), Susan Hiller, Scanner, Lindsay Seers, Thomson & Craighead, Patrick Ward (commission)

Frozen  (Chloe Brown, Mariele Neudecker, Dalziell & Scullion, Seifollah Samadian, Neil Beggs)

Finlandia: New Video work from Finland (Laura Horelli, Heta Kuchka, Heli Rekula)

Everything is Number (Luke Jerram, Andrew Kearney, Tony Kemplen (new commission), Lucy Kimbell, Tatsuo Miyajima, Paul William Mulvihill)

Quality Control (Max Dean, Stephanie Bolt)

Frame (Uta Barth, Duncan Higgins, Carter Potter)

Horse Show (Janet Biggs, Lucy Gunning, Tim MacMillan (new commission), Meloni Poole, Jane Quinn)

Traffic (group exhibition including work by: Dryden Goodwin (new commission),  Mabel Palacin, Augusto Alves da Silva, Nick Waplington, Gary Ward)

I also co-curated and managed the Site Platform series which offered an opportunity for artists to use the gallery space to develop new work in the gallery setting whilst also allowing audiences to engage with the ongoing process.

Higher Education Teaching

I  have been a visiting lecturer on the BA Fine Art, Nottingham Trent University and an Associate Lecturer on the BA Fine Art at Sheffield Hallam University. I also taught on then led the MA Contemporary Curatorial Practices at the University of Lincoln.